This privacy policy was last updated in March 2015. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

The Alexandria Projects (“Alexandria”) is committed to respecting the privacy and security of visitors to its websites. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse The Alexandria Library website (the “Library Website”), shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us.  It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. This policy applies regardless of how the Library Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which The Alexandria Projects make the Library Website available to you.

You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Library Website, you confirm that you have read and understood this privacy policy.  If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use the Library Website.


Who are we?

The Alexandria Library is a division of The Alexandria Projects Limited, registered company in England & Wales (registration number 9152561) whose headquarters is at Alexandria House, 12 Swireford Road, Frodsham, Cheshire WA6 9BA, United Kingdom. Its registered office (Chartered Accountants Office) is at 5a Ack Lane East, Bramhall, Cheshire SK7 2BE. The company also has an office in Germany located at Tulpenweg 6, 79312 Emmendingen.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as updated from time to time, and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data on the Alexandria Library website, or if you have any other privacy-related questions related to The Alexandria Library, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • Via our contact form
  • Via email: info[at]alexandria-library.com

Your information

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, billing address, VAT number or other details, based on the product you are purschasing (example: dietary requirements for a conference registration). We collect billing information (in the checkout form) for invoicing purposes only. We do not collect payment information. Your credit card or bank information is never collected on Alexandria and therefore not stored on our servers as we use a payment gateway, namely Paypal, for transactions.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To process your transactions and for billing purposes
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing your information

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Mailings & Newsletter

Newsletter

We use MailChimp to manage our newsletter and other email lists. There’s no third-party tracking in messages we send through MailChimp besides MailChimp’s own analytics, which may aggregate how many subscribers open a message or click the links inside. MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at mailchimp.com/legal/privacy. When you enter your name and email address in our sidebar to subscribe to the Alexandra newsletter, the information you submit is collected and stored by MailChimp, not by The Alexandria Projects Ltd.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of the newsletter. You can also contact us to update your email address, or to request that we delete your email.

Blog posts notifications

We use the Jetpack plugin from Automattic to handle blog notifications you can optionally opt-in for to be notified via email when we post a new article on the Alexandria blog. These messages are sent automatically by Automattic and we have no control over them. Automattic’s privacy policy is available at automattic.com/privacy. When you opt in to receive Alexandria Library blog article notification, the information you submit (email address, WP.com account…) is collected and stored by Automattic, not by The Alexandria Projects Ltd.

You can unsubscribe from blog post notifications by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of the notification emails.


Security

Malware scanning

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning with SiteLock. You can check our malware scanning status anytime by clicking here.

SSL technology

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the website (namely: name, email, billing address and VAT number for automatic invoicing purposes only). All transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Paypal) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

To check that you are in a secure area of the website before sending personal data to us, please look at the URl bar of your browser when on our website and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key.

Further security recommendations

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location and using an Alexandria Library account, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

  • Keep your account passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account.
  • When creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you frequently change your password. You can do this by going to ‘My Account’’,
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Spoof/false emails

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from the Alexandria Library or the Alexandria Projects asking you to do so, we urge you to ignore it, do not click any link it contains and do not respond.


Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes, The Library website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders via email or over the telephone by contacting us.


Web analysis by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are saved on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information, collected by the cookies on your use of the website, is transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB
As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent collection by Google Analytics within this website in future. An opt-out cookie is then stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you need to click on the link again.


Use of social plugins from Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+ and Twitter

Our website uses what are known as social plugins (“plugins”) from the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+ and the microblogging service Twitter. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Google Inc. and Twitter Inc. (“providers”).

  • Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and what they look like here: Facebook plugins
  • LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). You can find an overview of the LinkedIn plug-ins and what they look like here: LinkedIn plugins
  • Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). You can find an overview of the Google plug-ins and what they look like here: Google plugins
  • Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103. You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and what they look like here: Twitter buttons

If you are logged into one of the social networks, the providers can immediately allocate your visit to our website to your profile on Facebook or Google+. When you interact with the plugins, such as by pressing the ‘Like’, ‘+1’ or ‘Tweet’ button, the corresponding information is also transferred directly to a server belonging to the providers, where it is saved. The information is also published on the social network or on your Twitter account, where it is displayed to your contacts.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection by the providers, the further processing and use of your data by them, your corresponding rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please consult the providers’ data protection policies.

Facebook data protection policy
LinkedIn privacy policy
Google data protection policy
Twitter data protection policy

If you do not wish for Google, LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter to directly allocate the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the respective service before activating the plugins. You can also completely prevent the loading of individual plugins using add-ons in your browser, e.g. the Facebook plugins can be blocked using the Facebook Blocker.


Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Do Not Track – Universal Web Tracking Opt Out

What is Do Not Track?

Do Not Track is a technology and policy proposal that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit, including analytics services, advertising networks, and social platforms. At present few of these third parties offer a reliable tracking opt out, and tools for blocking them are neither user-friendly nor comprehensive. Much like the popular Do Not Call registry, Do Not Track provides users with a single, simple, persistent choice to opt out of third-party web tracking. Read more on donottrack.us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track (‘DNT’) signals?

We don’t honor DNT signals and DNT, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don’t honor them because we have not implemented anything to handle track signals (we use WordPress). We may honor them in the future though – make sure to regularly check this privacy policy.


Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.